Skip to Content

Graduate Students

Amira Ainis

Amira Ainis profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 112 Millrace
  • Office Hours: M/W 2:30-3:30

Monya Anderson

Monya Anderson profile picture

Marnie Atkins

Marnie Atkins profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office: Condon Hall, Room 366-D
  • Office Hours: Fall 2017 - Wednesdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
  • Affiliated Departments: Anthropology, Native American Studies
  • Adviser: Dr. Ana-Maurine Lara, Dr. Brian Klopotek, Dr. Jason Younker
  • Interests: Northwest Indian Language Institute
  • Website: Website

Colin Brand

Colin Brand profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 304 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Appointment by email request
  • Adviser: Frances White
  • Website: Website

Annie Caruso

Annie Caruso profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Additional Title: Beginning Hebrew
  • Office: 366 Yellow Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Tuesday 1:30-3:30
  • Affiliated Departments: Judaic Studies Program
  • Adviser: Drs. Scott Fitzpatrick and Philip Scher

Rucha Chandvankar

Rucha Chandvankar profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office Hours: By email request

Diana Christie

Nikki Cox

Nikki Cox profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 365A Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: T/R 11:30-12:30
  • Affiliated Departments: Folklore Program
  • Research Website: http://folkloreflags.wixsite.com/folkloreflags

James Daria

James Daria profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office Hours: none Fall term

Alicia DeLouize

  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 366 Condon Hall - Purple
  • Office Hours: None

Robert DiNapoli

Robert DiNapoli profile picture

Andrea Eller

Andrea Eller profile picture

Yuan Fang

Yuan Fang profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: 541-346-3265
  • Office: 366 Purple
  • City: Eugene
  • Office Hours: None
  • Adviser: Gyoung-Ah Lee
  • Interests: East Asian archaeology, human-animal relations, mortuary practices, rituals, Han Dynasty China, Chinese art

Aileen Fernandez

Aileen Fernandez profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 369 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: none
  • Adviser: Dr. Stephen Frost
  • Interests: Morphometrics, Human Evolution, Hominins, Non-Human Primates, Osteology, Hands, Functional Morphology

Lindsey Foltz

Lindsey Foltz profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office: 365 Blue Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Wednesday 1:30-3:30
  • Adviser: Dr. Carol Silverman
  • Interests: Agricultural Biodiversity Preservation, Foodways, Balkans, Resilience

Kylen Gartland

Kylen Gartland profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5103
  • Office: 304 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Wednesdays 3:30-5:30 PM
  • Affiliated Departments: Anthropology
  • Adviser: Frances White
  • Interests: Primatology, primate social behavior, aggression, dominance, linear hierarchies

Theresa Gildner

Theresa Gildner profile picture

Elisabeth Goldman

Elisabeth Goldman profile picture

Tobin Hansen

Tobin Hansen profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: 541-346-5109
  • Office: 366B Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: None

Christopher Harrington

Christopher Harrington profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: Con 365 Orange
  • Office Hours: Monday 3:30-5:30
  • Adviser: Larry Sugiyama

Chelle Haynes

Chelle Haynes profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: Condon Hall 365 Blue
  • Office Hours: None
  • Adviser: Scott Fitzpatrick
  • Website: Website

Daizi Hazarika

Daizi Hazarika profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 365 Blue Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: T/W 10:00-12:00
  • Adviser: Dr. Ana Maurine Lara
  • Interests: Cultural history/historical anthropology, social anthropology, cross-cultural comparison, feminist studies, religious studies, mythology and folklore, Eastern India, South Asia, and kinship.

Timothy Herrera

Timothy Herrera profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: Condon Hall 365 Black
  • Office Hours: none
  • Adviser: Dr. Lynn Stephen
  • Interests: Ethnobotany, Globalization, Migration, Immigration Issues, Indigenous Rights, Pre-Columbian Mesoamerican Cultures, Mesoamerican Studies, Native American Studies, and Iconography

Alex Hickmott

Alex Hickmott profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: Condon Hall 366 Purple
  • Office Hours: None
  • Adviser: Dr. Frances White

Jaime Kennedy

Jaime Kennedy profile picture

Habeom Kim

Habeom Kim profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office Hours: None

Brian Lane

Brian Lane profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office Hours: None

Hyunsoo Lee

Hyunsoo Lee profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office Hours: None
  • Adviser: Dr. Gyoung-Ah Lee
  • Interests: Plant use, Human-environmental interaction, Early Holocene, East Asia

Emily Masucci

Emily Masucci profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office: 365 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Wednesday 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
  • Interests: Diverse/indigenous feminisms, indigenous women's organizing, indigeneity, gender politics, Brazil, Latin America

Jenneca McCarter

Sophie Miller

Sophie Miller profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: Condon Hall 365
  • Office Hours: Friday 2pm-3pm; Other by appointment.
  • Adviser: Dr. Scott Fitzpatrick
  • Website: Website

Matt Napolitano

Matt Napolitano profile picture

Gennie Nguyen

Gennie Nguyen profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office Hours: None
  • Adviser: Lynn Stephen (Anthropology) and Daniel HoSang (Ethnic Studies and Political Science)
  • Interests: Serial Displacement, Immigrants and Refugees, Gentrification, Housing, Race, Class, Gender

John O’Connor

John O’Connor profile picture
  • Title: PhD Candidate
  • Office: Island and Coastal Archaeology Laboratory, 112 Millrace
  • Office Hours: None

Kathleen Piovesan

Kathleen Piovesan profile picture

Samantha Queeno

  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 365 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Friday 12:00-1:00 p.m.
  • Adviser: Dr. Kirstin Sterner
  • Interests: the evolution of adaptive phenotypes, hominin evolution, population genetics, archaic admixture, human migration, and the relationship between genotype, phenotype, and culture.

Hailay Reda

Hailay Reda profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Adviser: Professor Stephen Frost

Damion Sailors

Damion Sailors profile picture

Joshua Schrock

Joshua Schrock profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office: Condon 366A
  • Office Hours: none
  • Interests: Bioenergetics, Life History, Emotion, Biological Embedding, Health Disparities
  • Website: Website

Evan Simons

Evan Simons profile picture

Noah Simons

Noah Simons profile picture

Anna Sloan

Anna Sloan profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Interests: gender, subsistence, colonialism, Alaska
  • Website: Website

Ross Smith

Jessica Stone

Jessica Stone profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 368 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Open Lab: Monday 4:00-5:30 & Friday 1:30-4:00

Jonathan Turbin

Jonathan Turbin profile picture

Sofia Vicente-Vidal

  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Office: 365 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: M/W 10 to 11
  • Adviser: Dr. Lynn Stephen

Hannah Wellman

Hannah Wellman profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Office: 366 Condon Hall
  • Office Hours: Monday 3:30-4:30 & Wednesday 2:00-3:00

Kiana Williams

Kiana Williams profile picture
  • Title: Graduate Student
  • Phone: (541) 346-5109
  • Adviser: Philip Scher
  • Interests: Beauty pageantry, transnationalism, Philippines, gender, identity, inequality, diaspora, postcolonialism, globalization, media, conceptions of beauty, performance.

Latham Wood

Latham Wood profile picture